Felipe Toledo (BRA) is surfing really well and and has a good chance to win here in his home country.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
2 of 67
Thomas Woods (AUS) surfed well but fell short to Keanu Asing (HAW) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
3 of 67
Keanu Asing (HAW) won his round three heat and will surf against Italo Ferreira (BRA) in round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
4 of 67
Italo Ferreira (BRA) took down ASP World Junior #3 Conner Coffin (USA) in the biggest upset of the day.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
5 of 67
ASP World Junior #3 Conner Coffin (USA) was ousted by Italo Ferreira (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
6 of 67
Unfortunately Luel Felipe's (BRA) power turns weren't enough to get past Garrett Parkes (AUS) in Round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
7 of 67
Dane Zaun (USA) failed to advance into round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
8 of 67
Beyrick De Vries (ZAF) was defeated by Matt-Lewis Hewitt (NZL) in round three by 0.40 of a point.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
9 of 67
Matt-Lewis Hewitt (ZAF) advanced into round one where he will face off against Marco Fernandez (BRA).ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
10 of 67
Santiago Muniz (ARG) couldn't get past Cristobal De Col (PER) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
11 of 67
Garrett Parks (AUS) won the first heat of the day and will advance into round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
12 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
13 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
14 of 67
Nao Omura (JPN) surfs in the quarterfinals against Monik Santo (BRA).ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
15 of 67
Dane Zaun (USA) surfs against Marco Fernandez (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
16 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
17 of 67
Italo Ferreira (BRA) will face off against Keanu Asing (HAW) on the next day of competition.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
18 of 67
Italo Ferreira.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
19 of 67
Jack Freestone (AUS) preparing for his round three heat.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
20 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
21 of 67
Next call is at 8:30am.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
22 of 67
The competition was put on hold this am due to the high tide conditions.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
23 of 67
Praia Do Diabo (Devil Beach) is the back up competition area.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
24 of 67
Crowds line the beaches of Rio on a nice day like today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
25 of 67
Davey Cathels (AUS) defeated Yan Guimarares (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
26 of 67
Frederico Morais (PRT) advanced into round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
27 of 67
Medi Veminardi (REU) was ousted by Felipe Toledo (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
28 of 67
Matt Banting (AUS) had a close heat against Maxime Huscenot (FRA) winning by only 0.37 f a point.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
29 of 67
Maxime Huscenot (FRA) was a standout thus far but he couldn't get past Matt Banting (AUS) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
30 of 67
Caue Wood (BRA) failed to advance today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
31 of 67
Felipe Toledo (BRA) defeated Medi Veminardi (REU) in round three and will advance into found four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
32 of 67
Luan Carvalho (BRA) surfed well but failed to advance.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
33 of 67
Hiroto Arai (JPN) ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
34 of 67
Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) has been a standout thus far but unfortunately he fell short to Dane Zaun in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
35 of 67
Chase Wilson (USA) was defeated by Thomas Woods (AUS) in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
36 of 67
Thomas Woods (AUS) took to the air and advanced into round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
37 of 67
Dylan Goodale (HAW) surfed well but he couldn't get past Luan Carvalho (BRA) today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
38 of 67
Luan Carvalho (BRA) won his round two heat and advanced into the next round.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
39 of 67
Thiago Guimaraes (BRA) won his round one heat and will advance into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
40 of 67
Slade Prestwich (ZAF) surfed well but failed to advance today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
41 of 67
Santiago Muniz (ARG) took down Kan Watanabe (JAP) in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
42 of 67
William Aliotti (FRA) surfed well but was eliminated in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
43 of 67
Sidney Guimaraes (BRA) defeated Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF in round one.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
44 of 67
Kan Watanabe (JPN) fell short to Santiago Muniz (ARG) in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
45 of 67
Medi Veminardi (REU) defeated South African Slade Prestwich and advanced into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
46 of 67
Hiroto Arai (JPN) took down Brazilian Thiago Guimaraes in a close round two heat.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
47 of 67
Medi Veminardi (REU) defeated South African Slade Prestwich in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
48 of 67
Thiago Guimaraes (BRA) sufed well but failed to advance into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
49 of 67
Beyrick De Vries (ZAF) defeated his two Japanese competitors in round one and advanced into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
50 of 67
Caio Ibelli (BRA) is matched up against fellow countryman Ian Gouveia in round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
51 of 67
Kiron Jabour (HAW) narrowly missed the win against Cristobal De Col in round one.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
52 of 67
Italo Ferreira (BRA) was in control of his round one heat until the final minutes when Conner Coffin posted an 8.33 and took the win.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
53 of 67
Dylan Goodale (HAW) placed second in his round one heat but he will have anther chance in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
54 of 67
Conner Coffin (USA) hanging with his coach Brad Gerlach.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
55 of 67
Oakley World Junior Champ Davey Cathels (AUS) had a tough round one heat but came back in round two and claimed the win.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
56 of 67
Andrew Doheny (USA) struggled in round one breaking hos board and finishing third in his heat.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
57 of 67
Thiago Guimaraes (BRA) fell short to Conner Coffin in round one.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
58 of 67
Mateia Hiquily (PYF) is the only Tahitian in the event. He placed third in round one but will surf again in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
59 of 67
Cristobal De Col (PER) looked in top form in his round one heat. He advanced into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
60 of 67
Garret Parks (AUS) placed third in round one but he has a second chance in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
61 of 67
Jack Freestone (AUS) won his round one heat and advanced directly into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
62 of 67
William Aliotti (FRA) placed second in his round one heat and advanced into round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
63 of 67
Rio di Janiero sunrise.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Kelly Cestari
64 of 67
Minutes before Round 4 of the Grand Masters finished a gale force wind came busting through blowing nearly everything and everyone off the beach. ASP/Cestari
Share
- WSL / Kelly Cestari
65 of 67
Day 2 of the SuperSurf ASP Masters Championship at Arpoador and the beach was packed. ASP/Cestari
Share
- WSL
66 of 67
Arpoador as the sun sets. ASP/Cestari
Share
- WSL / danielsmorigo@hotmail.com tel:
67 of 67
Gabriel Medina (BRA)
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
52 of 67
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
52 of 67
Share
Italo Ferreira (BRA) was in control of his round one heat until the final minutes when Conner Coffin posted an 8.33 and took the win.ASP/Rowland
Photos of 2011 Arnette ASP World Junior