Felipe Toledo (BRA) is surfing really well and and has a good chance to win here in his home country.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
2 of 67
Thomas Woods (AUS) surfed well but fell short to Keanu Asing (HAW) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
3 of 67
Keanu Asing (HAW) won his round three heat and will surf against Italo Ferreira (BRA) in round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
4 of 67
Italo Ferreira (BRA) took down ASP World Junior #3 Conner Coffin (USA) in the biggest upset of the day.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
5 of 67
ASP World Junior #3 Conner Coffin (USA) was ousted by Italo Ferreira (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
6 of 67
Unfortunately Luel Felipe's (BRA) power turns weren't enough to get past Garrett Parkes (AUS) in Round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
7 of 67
Dane Zaun (USA) failed to advance into round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
8 of 67
Beyrick De Vries (ZAF) was defeated by Matt-Lewis Hewitt (NZL) in round three by 0.40 of a point.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
9 of 67
Matt-Lewis Hewitt (ZAF) advanced into round one where he will face off against Marco Fernandez (BRA).ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
10 of 67
Santiago Muniz (ARG) couldn't get past Cristobal De Col (PER) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
11 of 67
Garrett Parks (AUS) won the first heat of the day and will advance into round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
12 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
13 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
14 of 67
Nao Omura (JPN) surfs in the quarterfinals against Monik Santo (BRA).ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
15 of 67
Dane Zaun (USA) surfs against Marco Fernandez (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
16 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
17 of 67
Italo Ferreira (BRA) will face off against Keanu Asing (HAW) on the next day of competition.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
18 of 67
Italo Ferreira.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
19 of 67
Jack Freestone (AUS) preparing for his round three heat.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
20 of 67
ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
21 of 67
Next call is at 8:30am.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
22 of 67
The competition was put on hold this am due to the high tide conditions.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
23 of 67
Praia Do Diabo (Devil Beach) is the back up competition area.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
24 of 67
Crowds line the beaches of Rio on a nice day like today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
25 of 67
Davey Cathels (AUS) defeated Yan Guimarares (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
26 of 67
Frederico Morais (PRT) advanced into round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
27 of 67
Medi Veminardi (REU) was ousted by Felipe Toledo (BRA) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
28 of 67
Matt Banting (AUS) had a close heat against Maxime Huscenot (FRA) winning by only 0.37 f a point.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
29 of 67
Maxime Huscenot (FRA) was a standout thus far but he couldn't get past Matt Banting (AUS) in round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
30 of 67
Caue Wood (BRA) failed to advance today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
31 of 67
Felipe Toledo (BRA) defeated Medi Veminardi (REU) in round three and will advance into found four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
32 of 67
Luan Carvalho (BRA) surfed well but failed to advance.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
33 of 67
Hiroto Arai (JPN) ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
34 of 67
Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) has been a standout thus far but unfortunately he fell short to Dane Zaun in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
35 of 67
Chase Wilson (USA) was defeated by Thomas Woods (AUS) in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
36 of 67
Thomas Woods (AUS) took to the air and advanced into round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
37 of 67
Dylan Goodale (HAW) surfed well but he couldn't get past Luan Carvalho (BRA) today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
38 of 67
Luan Carvalho (BRA) won his round two heat and advanced into the next round.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
39 of 67
Thiago Guimaraes (BRA) won his round one heat and will advance into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
40 of 67
Slade Prestwich (ZAF) surfed well but failed to advance today.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
41 of 67
Santiago Muniz (ARG) took down Kan Watanabe (JAP) in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
42 of 67
William Aliotti (FRA) surfed well but was eliminated in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
43 of 67
Sidney Guimaraes (BRA) defeated Dylan Lightfoot (ZAF in round one.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
44 of 67
Kan Watanabe (JPN) fell short to Santiago Muniz (ARG) in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
45 of 67
Medi Veminardi (REU) defeated South African Slade Prestwich and advanced into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
46 of 67
Hiroto Arai (JPN) took down Brazilian Thiago Guimaraes in a close round two heat.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
47 of 67
Medi Veminardi (REU) defeated South African Slade Prestwich in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
48 of 67
Thiago Guimaraes (BRA) sufed well but failed to advance into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL
49 of 67
Beyrick De Vries (ZAF) defeated his two Japanese competitors in round one and advanced into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
50 of 67
Caio Ibelli (BRA) is matched up against fellow countryman Ian Gouveia in round four.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
51 of 67
Kiron Jabour (HAW) narrowly missed the win against Cristobal De Col in round one.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
52 of 67
Italo Ferreira (BRA) was in control of his round one heat until the final minutes when Conner Coffin posted an 8.33 and took the win.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
53 of 67
Dylan Goodale (HAW) placed second in his round one heat but he will have anther chance in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
54 of 67
Conner Coffin (USA) hanging with his coach Brad Gerlach.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
55 of 67
Oakley World Junior Champ Davey Cathels (AUS) had a tough round one heat but came back in round two and claimed the win.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
56 of 67
Andrew Doheny (USA) struggled in round one breaking hos board and finishing third in his heat.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
57 of 67
Thiago Guimaraes (BRA) fell short to Conner Coffin in round one.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
58 of 67
Mateia Hiquily (PYF) is the only Tahitian in the event. He placed third in round one but will surf again in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
59 of 67
Cristobal De Col (PER) looked in top form in his round one heat. He advanced into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
60 of 67
Garret Parks (AUS) placed third in round one but he has a second chance in round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
61 of 67
Jack Freestone (AUS) won his round one heat and advanced directly into round three.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
62 of 67
William Aliotti (FRA) placed second in his round one heat and advanced into round two.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
63 of 67
Rio di Janiero sunrise.ASP/Rowland
Share
- WSL / Kelly Cestari
64 of 67
Minutes before Round 4 of the Grand Masters finished a gale force wind came busting through blowing nearly everything and everyone off the beach. ASP/Cestari
Share
- WSL / Kelly Cestari
65 of 67
Day 2 of the SuperSurf ASP Masters Championship at Arpoador and the beach was packed. ASP/Cestari
Share
- WSL
66 of 67
Arpoador as the sun sets. ASP/Cestari
Share
- WSL / danielsmorigo@hotmail.com tel:
67 of 67
Gabriel Medina (BRA)
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
60 of 67
- WSL / Rowland/ ASP Handout
60 of 67
Share
Garret Parks (AUS) placed third in round one but he has a second chance in round two.ASP/Rowland
Photos of 2011 Arnette ASP World Junior